WhereNext
English
← Back to your result

Rarotonga & Aitutaki

Rarotonga & Aitutaki · Cook Islands · Avarua

A lagoon so shallow and blue it looks painted on, one road round the whole island, and a Saturday market that is basically the entire social calendar.

The best time to visit Rarotonga & Aitutaki is Apr–Nov, when typical daytime highs reach about 27°C (80°F). Local time there is 09:30 (UTC-10).

Best time to go
Apr–Nov
Budget on the ground
$$$ · steep
Nearest airport
RAR · Avarua

Good for

In season

The year at a glance

Light0 to 24h High16 to 36°C61 to 97°F Rain0 to 280mm0 to 11.0in

April · high 27°C · rain 133mm · 11.6h of daylight · in the recommended window

shaded columns are the recommended window

Measured at Avarua, the arrival airport

Averages for 2019–2023 from Open-Meteo’s archive, not a forecast

Rarotonga & Aitutaki month by month, the same numbers the figure draws
MonthHigh °CHigh °FRain mmRain inLightNotes
January27°C80°F268mm10.6in13.3h13.3h
February27°C81°F247mm9.7in12.8h12.8h
March27°C81°F252mm9.9in12.3h12.3h
April27°C80°F133mm5.2in11.6h11.6hin the recommended window
May26°C78°F230mm9.1in11.1h11.1hin the recommended window
June25°C77°F97mm3.8in10.8h10.8hin the recommended window
July24°C75°F99mm3.9in11.0h11.0hin the recommended window
August24°C75°F108mm4.3in11.4h11.4hin the recommended window
September24°C75°F84mm3.3in12.0h12.0hin the recommended window
October24°C75°F111mm4.4in12.6h12.6hin the recommended window
November24°C76°F70mm2.8in13.2h13.2hin the recommended window
December26°C78°F195mm7.7in13.4h13.4h

Good to know

Currency
NZDNew Zealand dollar
Language
English, Cook Islands Maori
Plug
I · 240 V
Driving
on the left

Check your own plugs

Would your whole group agree on it?

Can't agree where to go? Set what's actually possible, answer eight quick questions each, and out comes the one destination that fits everybody. Even the little ones join in, with questions read aloud and picture answers. Two minutes each, no signup.

Try it with your group

Common questions

When is the best time to visit Rarotonga & Aitutaki?

The best time to visit Rarotonga & Aitutaki is Apr–Nov, when typical daytime highs reach about 27°C (80°F).

How warm does Rarotonga & Aitutaki get?

Typical daytime highs in Rarotonga & Aitutaki are Mar–May 27°C (80°F), Jun–Aug 24°C (75°F), Sep–Nov 24°C (75°F), Dec–Feb 27°C (80°F).

Is Rarotonga & Aitutaki expensive?

On the ground, Rarotonga & Aitutaki is steep.

What sort of trip is Rarotonga & Aitutaki good for?

Rarotonga & Aitutaki is good for beach and sun holidays, relaxing holidays, nature and scenery, food and drink.

How rainy is Rarotonga & Aitutaki?

The wettest month in Rarotonga & Aitutaki is January at 268mm (10.6in), the driest November at 70mm (2.8in), with a monthly average of 158mm (6.2in).

What plug do I need for Rarotonga & Aitutaki?

Rarotonga & Aitutaki uses type I sockets at 240 V.

More ideas nearby

Picked by everyone who is going
No accounts · no ads