Melbourne & the Great Ocean Road
Laneway coffee culture that takes itself exactly as seriously as it should, a coast road with limestone stacks rising out of the surf, and a city that changes its weather roughly every twenty minutes just to keep things interesting.
The best time to visit Melbourne & the Great Ocean Road is Mar–May, Sep–Nov, when typical daytime highs reach about 20°C (67°F). Local time there is 02:28 (UTC+10).
Good for
In season
The year at a glance
March · high 23°C · rain 50mm · 12.4h of daylight · in the recommended window
shaded columns are the recommended window
Averages for 2019–2023 from Open-Meteo’s archive, not a forecast
| Month | High °CHigh °F | Rain mmRain in | Light | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 27°C81°F | 72mm2.8in | 14.5h14.5h | |
| February | 25°C77°F | 41mm1.6in | 13.5h13.5h | |
| March | 23°C74°F | 50mm2.0in | 12.4h12.4h | in the recommended window |
| April | 20°C68°F | 68mm2.7in | 11.2h11.2h | in the recommended window |
| May | 16°C60°F | 70mm2.8in | 10.1h10.1h | in the recommended window |
| June | 14°C56°F | 83mm3.3in | 9.6h9.6h | |
| July | 13°C55°F | 48mm1.9in | 9.8h9.8h | |
| August | 14°C57°F | 66mm2.6in | 10.7h10.7h | |
| September | 17°C62°F | 67mm2.6in | 11.9h11.9h | in the recommended window |
| October | 19°C65°F | 105mm4.1in | 13.1h13.1h | in the recommended window |
| November | 21°C69°F | 91mm3.6in | 14.2h14.2h | in the recommended window |
| December | 23°C74°F | 71mm2.8in | 14.8h14.8h |
Good to know
Would your whole group agree on it?
Can't agree where to go? Set what's actually possible, answer eight quick questions each, and out comes the one destination that fits everybody. Even the little ones join in, with questions read aloud and picture answers. Two minutes each, no signup.
Try it with your groupCommon questions
When is the best time to visit Melbourne & the Great Ocean Road?
The best time to visit Melbourne & the Great Ocean Road is Mar–May, Sep–Nov, when typical daytime highs reach about 20°C (67°F).
How warm does Melbourne & the Great Ocean Road get?
Typical daytime highs in Melbourne & the Great Ocean Road are Mar–May 20°C (67°F), Jun–Aug 14°C (56°F), Sep–Nov 19°C (66°F), Dec–Feb 25°C (77°F).
Is Melbourne & the Great Ocean Road expensive?
On the ground, Melbourne & the Great Ocean Road is middling.
What sort of trip is Melbourne & the Great Ocean Road good for?
Melbourne & the Great Ocean Road is good for food and drink, history and culture, nature and scenery, beach and sun holidays.
How rainy is Melbourne & the Great Ocean Road?
The wettest month in Melbourne & the Great Ocean Road is October at 105mm (4.1in), the driest February at 41mm (1.6in), with a monthly average of 69mm (2.7in).
What plug do I need for Melbourne & the Great Ocean Road?
Melbourne & the Great Ocean Road uses type I sockets at 230 V.











