Bucharest & the Carpathians
A parliament building second in size only to the Pentagon, painted monasteries in the north nobody quite expects, and mountain passes where brown bears still outnumber the traffic.
The best time to visit Bucharest & the Carpathians is Apr–Jun, Sep–Oct, when typical daytime highs reach about 19°C (66°F). Local time there is 18:49 (UTC+3).
Good for
In season
The year at a glance
April · high 16°C · rain 57mm · 13.4h of daylight · in the recommended window
shaded columns are the recommended window
Measured at Otopeni, the arrival airport
Averages for 2019–2023 from Open-Meteo’s archive, not a forecast
| Month | High °CHigh °F | Rain mmRain in | Light | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6°C42°F | 49mm1.9in | 9.2h9.2h | |
| February | 9°C48°F | 21mm0.8in | 10.4h10.4h | |
| March | 12°C54°F | 42mm1.7in | 11.8h11.8h | |
| April | 16°C61°F | 57mm2.2in | 13.4h13.4h | in the recommended window |
| May | 22°C72°F | 74mm2.9in | 14.8h14.8h | in the recommended window |
| June | 27°C80°F | 84mm3.3in | 15.5h15.5h | in the recommended window |
| July | 30°C86°F | 51mm2.0in | 15.2h15.2h | |
| August | 30°C87°F | 38mm1.5in | 14.0h14.0h | |
| September | 25°C77°F | 28mm1.1in | 12.4h12.4h | in the recommended window |
| October | 19°C67°F | 39mm1.5in | 10.9h10.9h | in the recommended window |
| November | 12°C54°F | 53mm2.1in | 9.5h9.5h | |
| December | 7°C45°F | 48mm1.9in | 8.8h8.8h |
Good to know
Would your whole group agree on it?
Can't agree where to go? Set what's actually possible, answer eight quick questions each, and out comes the one destination that fits everybody. Even the little ones join in, with questions read aloud and picture answers. Two minutes each, no signup.
Try it with your groupCommon questions
When is the best time to visit Bucharest & the Carpathians?
The best time to visit Bucharest & the Carpathians is Apr–Jun, Sep–Oct, when typical daytime highs reach about 19°C (66°F).
How warm does Bucharest & the Carpathians get?
Typical daytime highs in Bucharest & the Carpathians are Mar–May 17°C (62°F), Jun–Aug 29°C (84°F), Sep–Nov 19°C (66°F), Dec–Feb 7°C (45°F).
Is Bucharest & the Carpathians expensive?
On the ground, Bucharest & the Carpathians is cheap.
What sort of trip is Bucharest & the Carpathians good for?
Bucharest & the Carpathians is good for history and culture, nature and scenery, adventure holidays, relaxing holidays.
How rainy is Bucharest & the Carpathians?
The wettest month in Bucharest & the Carpathians is June at 84mm (3.3in), the driest February at 21mm (0.8in), with a monthly average of 49mm (1.9in).
What plug do I need for Bucharest & the Carpathians?
Bucharest & the Carpathians uses type C, F sockets at 230 V.











