WhereNext
English
← Back to your result

Samarkand & the Silk Road

Samarkand & the Silk Road · Uzbekistan · Samarkand

Turquoise-tiled domes that stopped Silk Road traders in their tracks for the same reason they stop everyone now, a bazaar still trading spices and silk under the same arches, and bread stamped with a pattern that has not changed in centuries.

The best time to visit Samarkand & the Silk Road is Apr–Jun, Sep–Oct, when typical daytime highs reach about 22°C (71°F). Local time there is 02:52 (UTC+5).

Best time to go
Apr–Jun, Sep–Oct
Budget on the ground
$ · cheap
Nearest airport
SKD · Samarkand

Good for

In season

The year at a glance

Light0 to 24h High4 to 40°C39 to 104°F Rain0 to 100mm0 to 3.9in

April · high 22°C · rain 83mm · 13.2h of daylight · in the recommended window

shaded columns are the recommended window

Averages for 2019–2023 from Open-Meteo’s archive, not a forecast

Ramadan falls around 7 February to 8 March in 2027. Daytime cafés and restaurants often keep shorter hours.

Samarkand & the Silk Road month by month, the same numbers the figure draws
MonthHigh °CHigh °FRain mmRain inLightNotes
January7°C45°F62mm2.4in9.7h9.7h
February12°C53°F63mm2.5in10.6h10.6h
March16°C61°F93mm3.7in11.8h11.8h
April22°C71°F83mm3.3in13.2h13.2hin the recommended window
May27°C81°F64mm2.5in14.3h14.3hin the recommended window
June34°C93°F7mm0.3in15.0h15.0hin the recommended window
July37°C99°F1mm0.0in14.7h14.7h
August34°C94°F5mm0.2in13.7h13.7h
September30°C85°F4mm0.2in12.4h12.4hin the recommended window
October21°C70°F31mm1.2in11.1h11.1hin the recommended window
November14°C56°F43mm1.7in9.9h9.9h
December9°C49°F30mm1.2in9.4h9.4h

Good to know

Currency
UZSUzbek som
Language
Uzbek
Plug
C, F, I · 220 V
Driving
on the right

Check your own plugs

Would your whole group agree on it?

Can't agree where to go? Set what's actually possible, answer eight quick questions each, and out comes the one destination that fits everybody. Even the little ones join in, with questions read aloud and picture answers. Two minutes each, no signup.

Try it with your group

Common questions

When is the best time to visit Samarkand & the Silk Road?

The best time to visit Samarkand & the Silk Road is Apr–Jun, Sep–Oct, when typical daytime highs reach about 22°C (71°F).

How warm does Samarkand & the Silk Road get?

Typical daytime highs in Samarkand & the Silk Road are Mar–May 22°C (71°F), Jun–Aug 35°C (95°F), Sep–Nov 22°C (71°F), Dec–Feb 9°C (49°F).

Is Samarkand & the Silk Road expensive?

On the ground, Samarkand & the Silk Road is cheap.

What sort of trip is Samarkand & the Silk Road good for?

Samarkand & the Silk Road is good for history and culture, bucket-list trips, food and drink, beach and sun holidays.

How rainy is Samarkand & the Silk Road?

The wettest month in Samarkand & the Silk Road is March at 93mm (3.7in), the driest July at 1mm (0.0in), with a monthly average of 41mm (1.6in).

What plug do I need for Samarkand & the Silk Road?

Samarkand & the Silk Road uses type C, F, I sockets at 220 V.

More ideas nearby

Picked by everyone who is going
No accounts · no ads